How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We are a small company in wolverhampton, our landlord instructed

Resolved Question:

we are a small company in wolverhampton, our landlord instructed bailiffs to recover late rent for our factory, rent invoice was dated 25th March, he instructed bailiffs 29th May, they sent out a notice of enforcement which we did not recieve in the post but when the bailiff arived yesterday morning and presented us with the form it had payment due to them by june 6th 2015 at 17.30. Before he arrived we had paid our landlord direct to his account last friday the 5th June, he recieved the funds in his bank that day on the 5th. The bailiff presented us with an enforcement notice yesterday for debt ( rent) £5400, compliance stage fee £75 and enforcement stage fee £931, when we proved to the bailiff the rent had been paid by the due date he deducted the debt figure and demanded the enforcement fee and the compliance fee £1006, is this legal, regards
Dave Tomney
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is this a private bailiff or a court appointed bailiffs?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ

it is a private bailiff D2 Group from Chester

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If you were not warned of further action or that the bailiffs were being sent in then they do not have grounds to claim this money.
I would write to the Bailiffs and say:
- Under the Administration of Justice Act 1970 it is a criminal offence to pursue someone for money that they do not owe;
- Say that you had paid the landlord in full and any need for action was entirely unnecessary;
- Say that you have a business to run and if they continue to pursue you, you reserve the right to either contact trading standards or complain to the police.
I would note however that this will really depend on whether the landlord notified you of the bailiffs and his intention to recover the money - if he gave you a warning or demand and you did not react, in all likelihood you will probably have to pay this or risk dispute with your landlord.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ

the bailiff arrived unannounced, he maintained they had sent us a letter on the 29th of May, this is not the case,we never recieved any such letter the same collection company e mailed us on the 3rd june about a seperate account for service charges which were due we replied to them within half an hour notifying them we would make payment on the 5th of june which they accepted and we paid direct to them as instructed in the e mail along with the rent which was paid direct to the landlord on the same day

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I think you have grounds to argue that you were not properly notified and paid as soon as you were notified.
I would write to them as I have detailed above and tell them to take this up with the Landord.
If this descends into a court dispute you will have to weigh up whether you want to settle it or defend it.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice