How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have been sent an bill advert in a road safety magazine,

Resolved Question:

I have been sent an bill for an advert in a road safety magazine, this has been confirmed as a scam by Data protection and internet searches. Do I ignore it or phone and tell them where to shuv it.The firm then send you bogus debt collection letters.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Did you receive a phone call from them prior to them sending you an invoice?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jenny,

As far as I know I did not but if I did it was months ago. These people rely on small businesses just paying them to keep them away, there are plenty of scams discussed on the internet, this is one of them.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hi there is really no right or wrong answer here.
If you know it is a scam and are concerned that they will phone you you can either phone them (if there is a number ) or write to them to say that you know this is a scam and are not going to pay. They are likely then to leave you alone.
The alternative is to completely ignore the letter and any subsequent letters or demands.
Given that you are scared to answer the phone I would suggest that the first option is the best for you.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer, thank you and all the best.
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you