How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am currently trying to get a £500 deposit that was confirmed

Customer Question

I am currently trying to get a £500 deposit that was confirmed verbally would be refundable should there be concerns about the vehicle I was looking to buy. I have now asked for a refund for over two weeks now and refuse to provide a refund and no longer taking my calls.
They have provided me with Store Credit, however I have now purchased a car from a delaership which is trustworthy.
I have found others that have experienced the same and understand one is taking legal actionl.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is this a dealership you are talking about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes apologies, they are called Sascron Ltd

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Did they give you a receipt when you handed over the deposit and how was it paid, was it cash or credit card?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was over the phone as over a bank holiday weekend, using a debit card.

I have attached the order form I received when paid, however they couldnt guarantee the mileage and following all other checks made we didnt feel confident to go ahead with the sale without a full history as to why the car had multiple MOTs, multiple Identy checks.

We were advised at the time of placing the dpepsoit that no work would take place on the sale until 3 days later, when our sales manager would be here so no work was made.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I can't see that attachment unfortunately. Were you told that the deposit was refundable?
Does the paperwork say something different?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Verbally yes when we made the call.

The paper work states deposit are non-refundable, however we never signed the order form.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok this may, unfortunately come down to your word against theirs.
You should contact trading standards to get a reference number and use this on correspondence with the dealership.
You should write a 'letter before action' stating that you paid the deposit on the basis you were told it was refundable on the telephone. YOu should give as much detail as possible. You should say that you were not satisfied that the vehicle was suitable and accordingly have asked for the money to be refunded in accordance with your verbal agreement. You should state that if the money is not repaid within 7 days you will have no alternative but to issue court proceedings to recover your money plus your costs.
You will be able to do so using the money claim online services.
The website address is www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Hopefully this will lead them to repay.
If you have any further questions please do ask.If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I have already put all of this in writing should I just go directly to small claims?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
yes you should but you need to be sure you have actually threatened proceedings in the past.
If you have not you will need to write again to put it clearly to them.
I am happy to answer your further questions and would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time.
Many thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should I wait until I have the Ref from Trading Standards prior sending an email?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
It will help you in the sense that the Dealer is more likely to take you complaint seriously. This is particuarly the case if they are an outfit that is in the habit of promising refunds orally but refuses to give them as they are likely to have received previous complaints.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything else you would like to know. I note that you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When i didnt receive reaponses back from the dealership i started looking on websites to see if this had happened to others. I found a couple and one who wanted to discuss things so spoke to him and he has just had a call from the dealership agreeing to refund his depoait based on 14 day cooling off period.... would that apply to me?

The dealership were willing to provide me a credit however I have since bought a car... do I have a good chance with small claims claims?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Please bear with me whilst I prepare a response
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am currently in the lake district where signal is terrible. We are back in the area at the weekend so no rush. Thanks

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No prob, I'll be back to you soon.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice