How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am buying a Dog Hydrobath through a UK agent of the

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am buying a Dog Hydrobath through a UK agent of the company Savel that are based in the UK. Originally I was given an estimate for the cost of the bath and shipping of between £2500 and £2600. Now the cost has risen to £3100 without any warning and I am being asked to pay the shipping agent and customs fees directly. Is there a cut off point where the final price is much higher than the estimate. The bath is currently on a boat and sue into Southampton on 01/07/15. The agent is also saying that he has paid more than the Australian retail price less the 10% Australina GST, which I thought was refunded in the product was exported within a certain time? I have paid a £500 deposit.

The agent has just changed and the previous agents were selling the bath for £2500 all in. Thanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Has an order been actually placed? If so, what does the order say about an estimated price rather than quotes price?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry it just lost my typing. Everything has been communicated via email. He confirmed the estimated price of £2500 to £2600 and then I placed and order and paid £500 deposit. It was only several weeks later that he asked for full payment at the much higher price.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Did he say how or why an estimate would vary? What do you want to do, get the deposit back?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am getting loads of hassel from him asking for immeadiate payment. Also he is saying that if I delay past the date of the ship into Southampton I will have to pay for port storage fees.

I want to know if I can legally cancel the order and get my deposit back yes.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can based on HIS estimate of £2500 - £2600. In any event if the order was placed online and it wasnt a custom product you have 14 days to cancel from RECEIPT of the goods anyway by law, cooling off period.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I asked for clarification and got no response, so I am stil unsure of my legal position

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
See above. You are entitled to a refund.
ALex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex