How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I obtained an interim charging order in relation to a judgement

Resolved Question:

I obtained an interim charging order in relation to a judgement for a debt. A few weeks before the final charging order was made the Defendant died. At the time of the hearing of the application for a final charging order the Court had not been made aware by the personal representative of the Defendant that he had died. I had applied for the relevant restriction at the land registry as I had the final charging order I have now received notification of a hearing to establish whether the final charging order should have been made on 29th April as the Defendant had died on the 8th April and the court were not aware. I believe correspondence has been submitted to the Court from the Pers Rep of the Defendant but I had not received any notification until the General Order saying there was to be a further hearing. What Do I need to do now to protect my interest
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
The court will decide whether the interim order should have been made final. You need to submit a witness statement giving a chronology and whether the Court was made aware of the information when it was made final.
Therefore you should file a statement to protect interest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, The history is that I attended the initial hearing in Birmingham when judgement was given in my favour. The defendant has not attended any hearing - although it was transferred back to Blackpool (his home town) All other communication with the the Court has been by correspondence. What I need to know is the law in relation to a defendant who has died I have the benefit of a Interim Charging Order and therefore why should it not be made Final just because he has died? I need to write back to the Court in this vein and need to know the law in this regard. His daughter (who advised me of his death after the hearing) is now I believe his personal representative.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If it is interim that just means its temporary. It's the date of the final order that matters. If it's the case they died in between the court may view this as a debt of the estate and can't be secure as it is the final order that matters.
You should attend the hearing in Blackpool. Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the Court decide that the final charging order cannot be relied upon - what remedy do I have to protect the debt? Can I put a caveat on the deceased's estate - and if so how do I go about that?

Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If there is a debt, it must come out of the estate. They can't just leave it, it must be paid.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, but how do I ensure it is paid from the estate? How do I protect my interest?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Because as part of probate they have to pay you out otherwise you can sue the representatives. You can't do a caveat because you are not challenging the validity of the will.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi again. Should I just write to the personal representative (Miss M. Neiman - daughter) - who I assume is challenging the Final Charging Order - and advise her that she is obligated to pay as part of the probate otherwise I can sue her directly?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice