How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being investigated fraud

Resolved Question:

i am being investigated for benefit fraud
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I received a letter asking me to attend an interview under caution. Relating to a council tax benefit I made about 5 years ago, ownership of property and undeclared income. And for present receiving 25% single person discount.I think, I didn't declare that I had a leasehold interest in a shop with a basement flat which was being rented out and I was getting the rent. At the time I went to my local job centre to sign on and get council tax benefit, I was going through a seperation with my husband, I wasnt thinking straight and I didn't declare the income. The person renting the flat was on housing benefit so the council have all the information they need to link everything up. Can they still check all my bank accounts?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you fail to declare anything and income? Do you know how much you earnt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I did not declare about £3,000.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, yes they can check your bank accounts and probably already have. They tend not to call you in for interview unless they have the evidence already. They have power under law to get access to all your bank accounts.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what can they do? I'm now worried they will want me to repay them for the whole period that I made a claim for which includes unemployment benefit and council tax benefit. The period was about 1 and a half years. I don't have the money except I own my own house. Can they make me sell my house?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They can make you pay back the whole period, just the period which you were NOT entitled to.
They could, worst case make you sell the house but unlikely.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess you mean they can't make me pay back for the whole period....
5years ago, when I 1st made the claim it was because me and my husband seperated. I'm also worried they will ask me prove he was not living at home. I know for at least a year he stayed with friends and family where he was not paying rent. His bank account is not here but his car and insurance is still registered here. I did have lots of documentation from the solicitors I went to but I have now thrown out a lot of paperwork and when I called the solicitors the other day to ask for their copies, they are no longer trading!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They can only make you pay back for the period to which you were not entitled.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could they ask me to prove where my husband resided?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes they might.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions