How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Am I too late to lodge a claim concerning mis sold Swiss franc

Resolved Question:

Am I too late to lodge a claim concerning mis sold Swiss franc mortgage
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
When did the misselling occur please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I purchased the property in 2007
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
2007
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It's bad news I am afraid. You have 6 years to bring a claim under the Limitation Act 1980. This means you are out of time. If it's signed under a deed then you have 12 years to bring a claim under the act, so you need to check carefully.
I am sorry if this is not the firm answer you want but it depends on the document you have, if it's a deed you are ok.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I do not think I purchased via a deed and have probably left it too late although I am still paying a mortgage on the property and therefore it would futile to take action.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sure. I will check to make sure as it is vital.
If not I am sorry it would be out of time. If that is the case I am sorry it's bad news but I have to be honest.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Alex I accept your reply,I had been contacted by a solicitor who said that the deadline had been extended to Dec 2015.I thought this may have been bogus and had my suspicions .Thank you for your assistance,Abe
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex