How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My problems: 1) I am self employed and last year

Resolved Question:

Hi ,
My problems:
1)
I am self employed and last year (2014-2015)my total eanings /year was around 12800 (from my work as a driver ) but because i wanted to go in holiday and to pay my loan and bills ,(my business was very bad last year )i had a helping hand from one of my relatives who helped me with 5000 (8-9 cash payments) and to give them back whenever i can without interest .
Now i realized that my income has gone up to 17800(becuse i needed to pay cash into my account )....so my question is : Do i really need to count this 5000 as income or what other option do i have to try to stay out of this trouble ...
2)sold my old computer on ebay (£700) is it income or not ? what other option do ihave that this sum not to be counted as income ....
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Just to be clear, the £5000 is a loan and will need repaying?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes need to be repaid but not strictly in time (i mean not really forced my installments period of time) whenever i can this year ,next year no problem ,interest free...

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure. In that case it can be treated as a loan and you don't need to declare the £5000. I would not put it into your business account though,
As for selling it on Ebay, no you dont need to declare this. This would be a capital gain or loss and you are entitled to make around £11,000 tax free gains per year. But if you sold a computer previous brought it is likely to be a loss anyway,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok Alex

last question :

Im not gonna declare this 5000 but how can i prove HMRC that this was a personal loan (just in case if they gonna ask me... ) they gonna believe me or do i need to have any document or receipt wich atest that i borrowed the money so i can posibbly be believed ...(was cash as i told you !)

Thank you very much

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I assume the person giving to you would confirm it was a loan? That is enough. Friends loan friends all the time
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Alex ,

Satisfied ,even if is unclear regarding the fact that my friend doesnt speak english and is outside country ,i dont know how can be treated as trustable ...

Anyway thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. HMRC would need to show it was NOT a loan and income.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So.. do i really need to make a document with my friend showing that was a personal loan ?

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. That would be ideal, but not necessary. People lend money to others all the time without evidence.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice