How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I think I am in trouble last year I claimed working tax credit

Customer Question

I think I am in trouble last year I claimed working tax credit and is still on going. I have a private Income protection Plan with Zurich from witch I have been receiving around £199.42 or more a month. I have not declared/told HM Revenue or Zurich. Can you please advise me. My friend helped me and says I have nothing to worry about and should just keep my mouth shut??
Yours Sincerely *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How much have you been receiving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo.c

I have received from working tax credit £3,994.64 since 13/10/14. one payment off £622.80 six payments of £461.91 one payment £305.94

and one Payment of 3294.44 received on 18/05/15

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK,
What was the specific question that Zurich asked you about your financial circumstances?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Zurich has been paying me around £199.42 a month for the past year hope this helps

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
But did Zurich ask you about your financial circumstances before paying out?
What does their contract say about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I received a end of year from Zurich, witch I get every April asking for my p60, any other private insurance claims and from work and pensions. I had also phoned them and asked and they said we need to know if you have had any other money or you have received or been receiving any money you need to tell us.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. You do need to declare this. They will ultimately find out.
If you declare it to them then there is no realistic chance of being accused of insurance fraud. Even if they do try to argue it the difficulty they have is that it is almost impossible to show fraud when a person has declared because it rebuts the dishonesty element.
What they may do is ask you to repay any overpayment but that is a different point. I realise that you probably aren't keen to do that but it is better than being prosecuted I'm sure you will agree.
As long as you do act it will be fine. Just tell them that you have made a mistake and need to declare now that you have realised which is all absolutely true.
If you do not declare then that probably does amount to dishonesty and if they catch you then you are at risk.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have to tell them if I have had any other money coming in or any changes in in my income.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Anthony Canning

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice