How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There, Sorry to disturb you but I have a quick question

Resolved Question:

Hi There,
Sorry to disturb you but I have a quick question with regards ***** ***** abuse & slanderous accusations. I would greatly appreciate if you could give me your thoughts on this.
Our friend is staying in London at a hotel with her husband & much loved 7 year old dog. On Monday, they popped out to go to the cinema leaving the dog in the room with water, food & the tele on for a few hours. And reception had been notified. Yesterday they found out that a fellow guest had reported them as animal abusers as the dog was heard whining & she was going to alert the police if the hotel didn't do anything. Our friends are devastated & have never done anything to upset the dog or in fact any animal & now some person has brandished them animal abusers, which in my opinion is a very harsh word to describe a couple who treat their dog like a baby & bring him everywhere with them.
I would really like to know your thoughts on this as my friend hasn't stopped crying since been called this. And they are both big animal lovers & try to help as many charities including Born Free, Battersea Dogs Home etc.Please let me reassure them that they are not abusers. They love their dog so much & would never do anything to hurt him or put him in danger.
Would really love to know your thoughts!
Kind Regards,
Tara
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Surely to call someone a dog abuser is a serious offence when clearly the couple are not. Is there any thing they can do? Is it slanderous as the guest told a few people about the situation.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, I'm afraid not.
A defamation is not an offence. It is a civil wrong.
Potentially calling a person a 'dog abuser' can amount to a defamation. It is statement capable of causing damage to a person's reputation. Remember that the test now is 'serious damage'. Examples of that have included things like allegations of a sexual interest in children and other similar factors that destroy reputations without recovery.
There is absolutely no point in alerting the police. This is not an offence.
They could get a solicitor to write to them warning them of the laws of defamation. That would probably cost around £100 plus VAT and often does achieve the end desired.
A contested defamation action though is going to cost in excess of £10k and there is no legal aid I'm afraid. They are cheaper than they were but still not really accessible to most people.
Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions