How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently had an offer accepted on a commercial property rang

Resolved Question:

i recently had an offer accepted on a commercial property rang two local solicitors regarding the conveyancing -after instruction one 2 weeks later i was informed from the agent selling that some on else had purchased the property now ive found out its one of the solicitors we spoke too regarding the purchase has brought it -is this illegal ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know whether contracts has been exchanged ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi there no contracts had been signed however a letter of acceptance was signed by returned to the soliciter the property was due for auction and our offer Withdrew it from auction ,
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, unless contracts are exchanged either party can pull out at any time. Its not illegal what the Solicitor has done, just very poor. But until contracts are exchanged no party is bound.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex