How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I picked up new Audi A3 on 1st March and the next day it

Resolved Question:

Hi, I picked up new Audi A3 on 1st March and the next day it developed a steering fault. After much coming and going and several visits to the service department , the complete steering rack was replaced even though no actual cause of the fault was identified. This repair appeared to work. However 2 weeks ago my car broke down and I had to be taken to the dealership on a transporter lorry. Eventually a faulty fuel injector was identified and replaced but I feel that I have bought a car that falls below the quality standard I should expect and have lost faith in the vehicle completely.
I have asked my local dealership to replace the car and to begin with they were broadly sympathetic to my request. However they now inform me that if I want a replacement it will cost me £2500. Can this be right?? If I took a T-shirt back to M&S because the stitching was coming apart, I wouldn't expect to pay a premium because the T shirt I am returning has depreciated in value! Can anyone please advise me what to do about this?
Many thanks,
Alex
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Have they explained on what basis they ant £2,500? What is that to cover?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have sent me a complicated breakdown of how the figure has been arrived at. It has been upgraded to £2700 now.
I don't understand it fully but It appears to have something to do with the depreciation of my car since March until October(expected delivery date of a replacement vehicle)..
I can forward the email to you if you like.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Good evening
It's right to say that you have a right to a refund or replacement if the car is faulty.
But that's not an automatic right to a full refund.
They do have a good argument to say there should some reduction of the refund for use/wear&tear and depreciation.
So in principle they could offer you the refund less the sum of money they have outlined.
But let's be clear. Being sold faulty goods is a breach of contract and you are entitled to be compensated for your losses.
If you have spent time and your own money trying to get this resolved this is no reason why those cannot be offset against the charges they seek.
I suggest a stonily worded letter complaining about the treatment you have received and making it clear in no uncertain terms that you have expended time and money in getting this resolved and you seek compensation for that.
You might be able to persuade them to reduce the sum they are seeking.
This is a multimillion pound company who do business on the basis of good customer relations. Make it clear that if you are treated improperly you will take your future business elsewhere and tell all your friends about.
Need to be bullish. The law is mostly on your side anyway.
Alice
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Sorry 'stonily' should read 'strongly'. Predictive typing is awful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice