How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son is in prison years abuse which he

Resolved Question:

my son is in prison for 14 years for sexual abuse which he says he is innocent is there any way we can appeal against this judith parfett
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On what specific basis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

mark wightwick was convicted of sexual abuse on the eveidence of his son and daughter they said it happened 15 years ago but decided to report it after they found a blog of there father with his new wife , which in its self sounds rather contrived as they were jealous , his barrister said it was there word against his we dont have any new evidence to prove he didnt do it but wondered if there is any thing we could do from judith parfett

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
But what is the specific ground for appeal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that lies were told by the witnesses and no one was asked to be witnesses for the defence

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

and that his son is an actor by trade and this wasnt mentioned in court

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
That is not a ground of appeal I'm afraid. That is just basically disagreeing with the verdict.
To appeal a Crown Court verdict you need to have specific grounds and seek leave. You have a legal right to seek leave but it isn't going to be granted without specific grounds.
If it is just that she was believed and he was not then unfortunately that does happen sometimes with sexual offences although not often in fairness. Jurors can still be relied on mostly to spot a liar. The trouble is that a compelling witness is only potentially a good liar. That is why sexual offences are so dangerous.
The reason his barrister said this does not amount to an appeal point is exactly that. You need to find something like fresh evidence. There are other grounds like an unfair summing up but since counsel has considered that issue and rejected it that is not going anywhere.
To get a second opinion you just seek a written advice from counsel and seek another barrister's view of it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice