How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What happens after one has been bankrupted

Resolved Question:

what happens after one has been bankrupted
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was bankrupted back in 1976 because I could not pay my debt. Can I be asked again to pay my debt that I still cant

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The same debt, no.
Any debts included in the bankruptcy are written off and you can't be asked to pay again.
Debts since 1976 you can be asked to pay.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex.

Thanks for your reply. I have no debts since 1976. I got the answer for which I am obliged. Should I need more help, I will contact you. Thanks

With best regards

Syed

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Good luck Syed.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex