How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Can I get back deleted whatsapp messeges and facebook messeges

Resolved Question:

Can I get back deleted whatsapp messeges and facebook messeges to use as evidence on court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Have you sent the phone to an IT expert?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I havent
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
You really need an IT expert for this task.
Such a person would be able to extract information from the phone if it is still there. I am afraid there is no guarantee that whatsapp messages can be recovered if they have been permanently deleted - there is a chance they might not longer exist in the phone history.
A good company who could help you with this is Diligence Forensic based in London.:
http://www.diligence.com/our-expertise/7-forensics
You could ask them for a preliminary exmination to see if any of the information can be recovered. If it can then they will give you a report of the information which you can then use in court.
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you