How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I have read your posts above and these have been very

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have read your posts above and these have been very useful. I am on teir 2 General visa and I am working 20 hours a week outside my NHS employment. I have opened a limited company with me being the director. Is this legally allowed?
I will be very grateful for your response
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Are you working for your company or through an agency?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I am working in NHS as full time, being sponsored by my trust. I have started a limited company in my name to do some extra shifts. (Not more than 20 hours a week obviously).
I have come to know from a friend that this is not legal? And I wanted your opinion on that. Furthermore, I am working for an agency via my limited company. I am the director of the company of that makes sense.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In respect of you having a limited company, this is not legal IF you are undertaking a full-time job running the business and working with your current sponsor then this is not allowed, the guidance stated that:
You do not need to inform the home office of any supplementary employment, as long as it is:
in either a job which is included on the Shortage Occupation List in or a job in the same profession and at the same professional level as
the work for which your Certificate of Sponsorship was assigned; and
no more than 20 hours per week; and
outside of the normal working hours for which your Certificate of Sponsorship was assigned.
In addition, you must continue to work for your sponsor in the job recorded on your Certificate of Sponsorship.
There is nothing preventing you from working under the umbrella of your limited company provided it does not breach the 3 requirements stated above.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for reply.
In your email in the beginning you have mentioned that it's not legal to have your limited company and towards the end of the message I read and understood it as if I am doing the same job as the job I am doing with my sponsor, 29 hours a week and is outside my contractual obligated times it's ok to have a limited company.
Sir,
If it's allowed and legal to have a limited company in your name provided the conditions mentioned in your reply are met then it's fine as I am in that situation.
Contrary, if this is not allowed can you please guide me what should I do? Shall I close the company? Inform someone? And can I start the company in my wife's name with me being a share holder?
I will appreciate your help in this regard.
Thanks
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply
In your situation then it is allowed to have a limited company. If however, you still feel that this is causing your concern then yes I would recommend that you close your company, you may start the company in your wife's name and be a shareholder.
I hope this clarifies the matter.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice