How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you give me some information about the dissolution of business

Customer Question

can you give me some information about the dissolution of business entities in UK law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what is dissolution of business entities?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You want to know how to dissolve a company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes under UK law

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Well assuming its a Limited Company based in England or Wales then you cant trade for 3 months. Then you need to complete form DS01:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/429544/DS01_V7.0.pdf
You then sign this, send it to Companies House with payment of £10 fee. The company will then be advertised to strike off and assuming no objection later struck off. Then the company is gone.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can you tell me how a sole trader, limited partnership, partnership and limited liability partnership and private company limited by guarantee, company limited by shares and public limited company can be dissolved under UK law?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is this for an essay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
For a sole trader, you just stop trading and pay the debts. For a partnership you dissolve the partnership and pay the debts. For all Ltd Companies see above. For LLP's etc see above.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can you give me more information on this and maybe a link to a website?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
https://www.gov.uk/company-registration-filing/closing-company
http://www.gannons.co.uk/services/dispute-resolution/partnership-disputes/dissolution-of-a-partnership/
http://www.gannons.co.uk/services/dispute-resolution/partnership-disputes/termination-of-a-limited-liability-partnership-llp/
https://www.gov.uk/stop-being-self-employed
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

does closing a company in the first link you provided also mean closing a public limited company, private limited company by guarantee and company limited by shares?

Also can you tell me how a limited partnership is dissolved in UK?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
1. PLC or Ltd Yes
2. Limited Partnership is as per a Limited Company above.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can you please tell me where the information on the limited partnership is ?

Also does the first link include information on how a private company limited by guarantee is dissolved?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Limited by guarantee is the same as a normal ltd Company.
Limited partnership here:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/limited-liability-partnership-strike-off-dissolution-and-restoration
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is a private limited company by guarantee the same as a a normal ltd company under English law?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes unless its a charity in which case see:
http://casouthwark.org.uk/sites/default/files/images/Winding%20up%20(dissolution%20of)%20a%20charitable%20company.pdf
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what are the rights and duties of the people involved in managing companies under English law?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
my question was not answered

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions