How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been captured by a motorbike camera , while driving

Customer Question

I have been captured by a motorbike camera , while driving and using a laptop. The driver posted on youtube with my van reg number, face and voice. I might also loose my job because of this post. I have asked youtube but they refused to remove the video , because : We are unable to identify a violation of our Privacy Guidelines in the content you reported. For more information regarding our Privacy Guidelines, please visit: http://youtube.com/t/privacy_guidelines.
Think youtube is in the wrong and so was the uploader.
I need advice, video is here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=joWuHt80HvQ
Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
But does anyone know this is you please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes,

My manager, colleagues, might even going to loose my job.....

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I assume you accept its you that you were using the laptop whilst driving?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I was in the wrong there is no doubt about that.

The point is the youtube video and the right to upload one without my permision.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
On what basis do you say it's breaches privacy?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need to remove the you tube video.

Is this legally possible? Can you advise in that , how to do it?

This is answer is taking way to long. I need a proper prompt answer asap.

Very not happy with your service!!!!!

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I did reply but it appears you didn't reply for 3 days,
On what basis do you say they have beached your privacy?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alex

Is there any base to remove the video at all? I am not a lawyer , you supposed to know if my privacy or any other right has been broken.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I dont think it has because it shows you committing a crime. Imagine if it showed a terrorist placing a bomb somewhere, or a person attacking someone on the tube. Would you then say it should be removed because it identifies the person committing the crime?
However if you still want to go ahead you can apply to the Court for removal. You need to issue a claim using form N1 which will be sent to Youtube.
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
The Court will then list the matter for a trial and see whether it should be removed. It does not break any human rights act as that applies to government bodies, but it could fall foul potentially of the Data Protection Act.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex