How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

Bankruptcy petition and cost question

Customer Question

Bankruptcy petition and cost question
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.
Hi, welcome to the site. My name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question. Could you please tell me are you asking whether 1) you should pay the costs and 2) whether the £1500 costs is reasonable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

both really I have the petitioning amount but not there fees which they have only just told me there costs are excessive but they are refusing to dismiss the petition without there fees even though I can pay the petition amount

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the clarification. First of all, the petitioning creditor is entitled to have its costs paid by you. The solicitors are correct, they can refuse to withdraw the petition unless the costs are also paid. The costs they are claiming are not unreasonable considering that all steps have been done and all that is left is the hearing of the petition. The level of fees being claimed is about the right figure. Even though this is correct there is no harm in making them an offer to get the matter resolved. You could suggest that if they disagree with your offer then you see no option but to let the matter proceed to court and let the judge decide whether the costs are reasonable. At least if they agree a figure with you they have certainty about their fees.
I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok but can I be bankrupted at the hearing if we have been unable to agree there fees or would the judge look at there fees and give me time to pay those costs.

Its just that they have only given me there costs today the hearing is on Thursday and it doesn't give me a lot of time to find the money.

And although they have a right to there fees surely I cant be bankrupted for not paying them within 48 hours or is that me being a simpleton?

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.
Hiya, you cannot be bankrupted at the hearing for the fees. As long as you pay the petition debt or secure it then the judge will not make a bankruptcy order. Unless the court assesses the fees at the hearing (considers whether they are reasonable or not) the hearing will be adjourned and re-listed for another day to deal with costs. I expect the petition will be dismissed or that's what you should be asking the court to do. You can ask the court for time to pay the costs over a period of time.
You are better attempting to negotiate a deal with the solicitors and ask for time to pay. Make the request in writing. If they disagree with the request to pay over time you can produce the correspondence in the court to show the judge you have tried to be reasonable and deal with the issue. This should give you some sympathy with the judge.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice