How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There, my wife had to go to magistrates court today

Customer Question

hi there,
my wife had to go to magistrates court today to give a statutory declaration as she received a letter with 6 points and a £600 fine for failing to disclose who was driving her vehical at time of offence! we did not receive any letters prior to the one from court saying she had been given the points ect so we had no clue that we had even been caught speeding in the first place hense why she went to court to make the declaration in the first place, the magistrates had the option to leave the six points and fine or amend it to a smaller fine ect but she came out of court in tears as the magistrates decided to take it to a trial in july!
my wife believes this is because they don't believe her that she hasn't received any of the 3 letters sent prior, and that shes going to be in an even worse situation with a bigger fine and even face prison for perjury!
Q1 - why would they take this to trial if they believed her statutory declaration?
Q2 - what are the likely outcomes of a trial in this case?
Q3 - do we need to get ourselves a solicitor?
so my question is wh
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
1 Probably because they didn't believe it. They are not determining the same test. The stat dec is just a means of reopening a hearing. It doesn't deal with the issues within the hearing.
2 It is impossible to say in this forum really. However, it is going to be a task to convince them that all three letters did not reach her. We do have problems with the post in the UK but, by and large, our postal service is fairly reliable. It is rare that three requests from the same sources all went missing unless there is some issue with your post.
3 On the whole solicitors do help. They do rack up costs as well and you need to be aware of that. You won't get legal aid so it would be a case of paying privately or self representing.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

right ok so a trial after a statutory declaration is common then I assume, but we are right to be concerned about the seriousness ie, we could end up a lot worse off by not just accepting the six points and £600 fine if they believe she is lying ? evn though as she actually is telling the truth this seemed to be the best way forward for us but has actually caused us amuch bigger headache and possibly more costs

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is not particularly common but it can happen.
Yes, absolutely you are right. Filing a false statutory declaration is perjury and people go to prison for that on first offences whatever the mitigation.
If the state dec is true though that does arise.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice