How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am selling my parents house abroad in St Vincent, on there

Customer Question

I am selling my parents house abroad in St Vincent, on there behalf. Both my parents names are ***** ***** title deed, however my dad has severe dementia and is incapacitated. Is my mum able to sign the deed on her own or is there a process that will have to go through? Thanks Ken XXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola I am being pressed for a response by the agent of the purchaser. Can an answer be given tomorrow? If an answer cannot be provided, then just let me know, so I can look at obtaining the information elsewhere. Thanks Ken XXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
If you do find information elsewhere then we offer a refund under our satisfaction guarantee.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nicola
Please continue to find the answer, to my query.
Regards
Ken
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like my money refunded as stand in my previous message which is not recorder on here and would like an email confirmation of the refund.