How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31861
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a Peabody Trust Tenant who is registered disabled.

Customer Question

Hi i am a Peabody Trust Tenant who is registered disabled. I have recently been informed of the Trust selling our building so they now have to decant all of the residence. What i would like to know is what are my rights are. I have requested a ground floor flat big enough to accomodate a wheelchair. However the Trust are telling me that they dont have any properties available that provide that sort of access, also they are saying that the flat offered could be considerably smaller than what i currently have. I have lived in this property for 20 years so dont understand what they expect me to live in a box with my disability. I have a heart condition which does not allow me to be very active without being out of breath. I also require a hip replacement which Dr's will not do as my heart condition makes the operation to risky. Can you please advise what my rights are in this matter so that i can ensure that the Trust give me something suitable to my needs and not theirs.

I have also requested a two bedroom which they are not considering even though my partner who helps me dress wash and cooks for me has to sleep in the frontroom.  I am told that because i do not have carer benefits i am not eligable.  dispite my condition i work for the NHS work from home and take Taxi's to work when needed.  I am not someone that wants to be on benefits and will work as long as i am able to.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please continue to search
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola