How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is it legally possible to adopt my adult stepdaughter

Resolved Question:

Is it legally possible for me to adopt my adult stepdaughter (my late British husband's daughter) in the UK? Her mother is alive; they are both UK citizens and I'm German citizen living in Spain.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola,

I'm happy to wait for a few days but if it's any more I'd assume it's not a straight forward matter and then I probably wouldn't feel confident with a generic answer anyway. Please let me know.

Best regards,

evi

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
I am afraid that it will not be possible as in the Uk it is not possible to adopt anyone over 18 unless the application began prior to their 18th birthday.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you