How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My wife and I are visiting Cuba flying this Thursday morning.

Customer Question

My wife and I are visiting Cuba flying this Thursday morning. We have just discovered we both need Tourist Cards but the on-line issuing sites say it takes 2 - 5 days whereas we only have 36 hours. Is it possible to get them at the airport (London Gatwick South) before departure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Are you travelling with Virgin?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes flight VS063

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Virgin Atlantic can help you to obtain a tourist visa for Cuba which can be collected at their desk. You must contact Virgin tomorrow morning and they will process it; my understanding is that the visa costs £35 or so.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Try this:
http://www.virgin-atlantic.com/gb/en/travel-information/getting-into-the-country/cuban-visa.html
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We will be travelling to Gatwick in the morning as we intend to stay there overnight before our flight on Thursday morning. I can't contact Virgin while I am travelling. Could we go straight to their desk in Gatwick tomorrow afternoon and obtain the Tourist Cards then?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
In my experience that is not possible. Virgin themselves do not obtain the visa for you - they have a partner company who do that. You have to make an applicaiton in advance and then it can be collected from their desk.
You have to remember that the visa is issued by the Cuban Embassy not by Virgin themselves - the desk is the collection point not the place to make the applicaiton. I do not believe that you can simply turn up and get the visa on the day - that means potentially many people queuing to apply for a visa which will simply cause delays at the airport.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I have just telephoned Virgin.
Apparently you can obtain a TOURIST CARD which costs £30 from the VIRGIN HOLIDAYS DESK at the terminal building. But they advise that you should ring them tomorrow so they can take some details from you about your passport etc. The help desk is open only until 6 p.m. But I was cheeky enough to ask the reservations team who are on: 0344(###) ###-####

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice