How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Good evening..... A very brief summary... I bought

Resolved Question:

Hi, good evening.....
A very brief summary...
I bought a car in December 2013 from a Ford Franchise. The car was described at the time as a 'Ford Direct' vehicle...
In April this year I was concerned that if I broke down, I didn't have any Ford Direct paperwork... Nor the additional 2 year warranty taken at the time...
Anyway in April this year I contacted Ford asking for the paperwork, the reply was sorry, this car is not a 'Ford Direct' vehicle..! It did not meet the Ford criteria !!!
So, I contacted the Franchise, who have consistently confirmed that car car is indeed a Ford Direct vehicle... (But it is not)
It has been a very long protracted effort to get the dealership to have proper communication and to get a resolution to my concerns...
Even both Ford Protect and Ford Direct have been brilliant in putting pressure on this dealership to communicate....
So, clearly there is much more to this unpleasant experience. The dealership do accept they have made errors in the description when the sold me the car...
As they have failed to follow through even today, I now want o consider my options in taking this further, if I have to....
Thank you for your time,
Kind Regards, Stephen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
what is the effect on you of the misrepresentation, is it the loss of free car care and / or insurance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jenny...

Well, this is quite complex...

You have to look at the difference in the price of a Ford Direct car, as opposed to a non Ford Direct car...

Ford themselves have told me that a Ford Direct car has premium services to that of a non direct car...

Also, lets not forget that if I had sold my car and advertised it as Ford Direct vehicle, truly believing that, I could have been misrepresenting that car and open to risk...

Plus had I broke down, I would not have been covered and had to pay for any recover

Steve

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok well the dealership should not have misrepresented this to you.
You can bring a claim against the dealership for your losses in breach of contract for failing to provide to you the benefits of the car being a 'Ford Direct' car, this may or may not extend to loss of value on sale if you can sell the car with these benefits.
You need to try to quantify the value of the loss by working out what it would cost you to put the services in place, this would be the cost of break down cover and the other benefits of being a 'Ford Direct car'. You can then send them a letter before action to say that if they fail to remedy the matter you will have no alternative but to claim agianst them in the county court. You will be able to pick up a claim form at the local court. Hopefully they will come up with a sensible proposal to avoid the need to bring action.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, okay Jenny, that direction I have already looked at. As the differential in pricing can be from £500 to over £2,500 depending on the car, spec and so on....

I have tried in vein to get the dealership to this point over the last week, with each time, failing to hear back, even though they have promised to do so, just like today...

So, there is my frustration... I did record some of the most recent calls, which are extremely telling and clearly record their comments of yes we have made errors and have not handled this well at all... !

Although I know I cannot use this in a legal situation, at least it gives a flavour of the problems I have had with this dealership...

Yes, I will of course comments accordingly, thank you

Steve

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I understand that pricing may not be easy but presumably you can see what the benefits are under the Ford Direct policy and apply them to your vehicle which is the most logical and correct contractual approach.
You need to threaten legal action.
If you have household insurance this often contains free legal expenses cover. This may be worth looking into as they will be able to assist you with your claim if the dealership do not adequately resolve matters for you.
Good luck with this.
Please let me know if there is anything further you would like to know.
I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as it is an important part of the process and I will not be credited for my time otherwise. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay thanks Jenny, a few useful tips in your replies and yes I will

Kind Regards, Steve

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Steve, do come back to me in the future if you need to and I hope you can sort this out.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice