How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

MadamI had a 2007 private arrangement with my australian

Resolved Question:

Dear sir/Madam
I had a 2007 private arrangement with my australian ex-wife to pay maintenance at £250 p.m. We have 2 children (17 years and 10 years old both living in Australia). I was paying this maintenance amount every month until she turned back and said I was not paying maitenance.
In 2014 I was taken to the family court in leicestershire and ordered to to pay £10,000 in arrears as £3000 within 7 days of 29 september 2014 and £140 p.m towards the arrears and £260.09 p.m as maintenance = £400.09 p.m.
My wife alleged I had not been paying her maintenance and I had few proofs that I had been paying her monthly. In reality I had been paying her through various means including westernuniom transfers, deposits into my son'd a/c here in the UK and at some point had given her my bank card to use in Australia (she then sent it to her sister here (UK) to make withdrawals without my knowledge). As I couldn't prove these payments the court refused to take them into consideration.
Some of the payments I had made were declared "no mutual intention" and disallowed.
I'm paid £750 p.m and I have a wife,a son (2 yrs) and a daughter in university in the UK and I'm struggling financially.
What are my rights and how can I succesfully persued the courts to be fair?
Thank you.
Msonza Savanhu
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I assume that the UK court was involved at the request of the Australian CSA?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes. it was a reciprocal enforcement Act 1972 hague convention. The court was at the family court in leicester ref:EB/13063953M.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What income did the Court say you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£750.00 p.m

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is that the only income of any sort?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes madam.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What other household income is there?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then why did the court order you to pay so much?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As I said earlier I had approx AU$10,000 outstanding as I did not have any proof that I had been paying maintenance since 2011.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I understand that.
However the Magistrates Court have the power to work out how much you can afford to pay each month - and it is very unusual for them to make an order that is in excess of 50% of your income - what explanation did they give for this
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They just asked me why I was not paying maintenance. Told them I was. They asked for proof which I didn't have. I had been giving my ex £250 p.m. They asked if i had a credit card and I say yes. They asked how much was on the card. I said £4,000. They went out and came back with the judgement I stated above (that I should pay £3000, from my credit card with 7 days and the balance as £140. p.m. until the arrears are cleared and to continue paying maintence at £260 for both kids).

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does your current partner earn and what benefits are claimed
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My ex is recorded as earning AuD$67,915. The paperwork i was sent from CAS australia doesn't mention any benefits issues.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I meant the partner you are living with and the benefits you and your partner currently receive
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh sorry. She earns approx £500. She is on zero hours contract

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
And Benefit income?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My wife is on a spouce visa and is not entitled to any benefits. She is not on any type of benefit. She just does a bit of work earning her about £500p.m since january 2015. Before that she was in Madagascar.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
But you are entitled - how much do you receive?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't claim any benefits. I dont think I'm entitled to any banefits. Can you please list all the questions I need to answer so we can move a bit more quickly?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The UK court has no power to change the Australian Order and alter the amount that you are Ordered to pay.
However they do have the power to set your monthly payment at a level that they believe you can afford - with any shortfall being added to the arrears.
Given the figures you have stated it is hard to understand why the Court thought you could maintain payments at this level
You can apply to the Magistrates court to review your monthly payment reduced - but not the actual sum that is owed and payable.
I am afraid that in fact unless your ex admits to receiving the monies then there is no question of the arrears being remitted.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice