How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband was left the right to live in this house by a living

Resolved Question:

my husband was left the right to live in this house by a living will. this does not cover me as his wife. is there any action i can take to secure the right to finish my life in this house. can a judge overturn a living will.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about who owns the property and what rights your husband has?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the family own the property but it can not be sold until my husbands death whereupon the monies are to be shared in the family, my husband has the right to live in the property until his death

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Which family?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the property is held in a living will made by David(my husband)s mother We have lived here together for 16yrs unchallenged and have put £35,000 into repairs(ie new boiler, new front porch etc).His niece is the sole executive on the will and refuses me permission to finish my life here. We are hoping a court could give me that right to finish my life here, ,we have no desire to contest the ownership of the house.Thank you Clare for your time.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry - could you explain what she means by "a living will"
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A living will means exactly that; while ***** *****ves in the house it cannot be sold and the money distributed to the other benificeries.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Actually a "living Will" relates to an expression of preference as to what will happen if you become unable to make decisions about your health"
From what you have said I gather that your husband has been given a life interest in the property.
When you started living in the property what was said about who would eventually own it?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

nothing was said about ownership ,we were just told I could not stay after David died.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Were you told that from the first day that you moved in?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no not for some years after I had been living here and pumping money into the property

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What were you told when you actually moved in?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

only that David did not own the house, I checked with my husband and he says me living here has never been mentioned to him by Dawn, the executive of the will.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was his mother alive when you moved in.
If you knew the house was not owned by your husband why have you invested so much money in it?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

His mother had died four years earlier. the money was invested as the repairs were urgent and could not be left, dangerous wiring, boiler pumping out co2 etc.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Have you seen the Will - what does it say about who should pay for repairs?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the will states that David is resposibile for maintence but is vague, we have done what had to be done for safety.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has any of the work you have paid for increased the overall value of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

definetly

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
By how much?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

by about 50,000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

about £2000000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for that
How old are you and your husband?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My husband is 74 and I am 64, we have been married since 2000.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is no basis on which you can force the Estate to allow you to remain in the property after your husband has died.
However you do have a financial claim on the equity as the work that you have paid for has enhanced the value of the property
Since that is the case there may be room for negotiation with the Executors to see if they would be more willing to allow you to stay when they realise that otherwise they will need to make a payment to you
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice