How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34470
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex left when i was four months pregnant. i also had

Customer Question

hello. my ex left when i was four months pregnant. i also had a two year old son by him. he has since been found in possession of cannabis and battery of a woman though no charges were made. he had sporadic access to my son until he was nearly four but has NEVER had nor requested access to daughter. son is now five and a half and daughter is now three. iv had a summons to court for access. is there any chance that i can deny him access to either child?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
I am sorry but at this stage no there is no way of avoiding such an Order - but there are still ways of achieving what you wish.
Your ex has clearly had little interest in the children in the past - and it is unlikely that he actually wishes to see them now.
Accordingly give him the room to show the real lack of interest and solve the issue once and for all.
Offer two hours a fortnight in a local contact centre with a review after six months if he has kept to the order.
The children will be safe and have toys to play with. Your ex will either prove that he does now have the ability to be a committed father - in which case your children will have two dads and will be lucky - or (more likely) he will prove the opposite - he will not like the routine and the venue and will show that he is NOT actually committed to the contact - and any future applictaion he makes will be doomed to failure.
I am very well aware that this is not the news that you wished to hear - but it is realistic and will prevent months of misery as you fight the inevitable
Please ask if you need further details
Clare