How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Would I have a right to claim or sew the Nottinghamshire

Customer Question

Hi, would I have a right to claim or sew the Nottinghamshire county council as on Saturday 13th June I drove through a little village called Wellow just outside Mansfield where the village had a ford in the road. I drove through the ford around 9.25am to get to where I was needing to go however the ford was a lot deeper than anticipated probably because of the bad weather and has now written my car off the road and caused £9,500 damage to my car which my insurance will not pay and wil lwrite the car off as the market value of the car is £8,000. There were no signs or warnings before the entry of the ford, and to my amazement the Nottinghamshire highway team came and closed the road two hours after my car had got stuck in the ford. Not only did my car get stuck but 4 other cars did to. Surely the road should of been closed from early morning before my car had got stuck? Where do I stand on this ?
Seb Firman
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did the council know about the deep water before you got stuck please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The ford in the road has been there years, I personally did not phone them in the morning when I got to the ford as I assumed with the road being open this was normal, I had never been down this road before? but surely this ford must be a high risk and should of been checked in the morning?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly that would not be practical and unless they knew about it then they are not liable. Whilst if they knew about it then they would be liable, it would not be reasonable for them to expect the ford every day to see if was safe. In any event if you sued and it went to court a judge may well consider you to be partly at fault as well.
If you suspected it may noT be safe to pass given the weather, any award could be reduced. But the council are only expected to act if they knew about it.
If you can establish they did then you have a claim.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay thank you for your help, I would question the know as speaking with a policeman on the day he told me this was not the first time this had happened and this was a regular occurrence? so therefore to me this would be seen as a high risk area? More over how am I to know this would happen as there are no signs warning that an overflow with bad weather? I only knew this when I drove through and got stuck in the water? I understand the council cannot be held liable to check every ford every day however this seemed to be a regular occurrence so therefore I believe this should of been highlighted?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly whether it is high risk does not matter. It would not be practical or indeed cost effective for the Council to have to check it every day.
Indeed if they checked it and it was ok and there was a sudden downpour a few hours later, would they be expected to go back and check? If so, what are the conditions which they must check? If it rains for x mins? If there is certain amount of rainfall?
You see the problem? Sadly you can try a small claim and I am happy to outline that process, but I do not think you would succeed.
Does that clarify for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes thank you for clarifying

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help, I am happy to outline the Court procedure if you want to go down that route.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice