How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Question as per 10th June 're-submitted.

Customer Question

Question as per 10th June 're-submitted.

Creditor was awarded costs when Debtor's civil case failed. Debtor did not pay costs. Taken to Court. Creditor awarded €x/month. Debtor made unsatisfactory arrangements. Taken back to Court on 4th February 2015. New income/expenditure detail presented. €x was reduced to €y. On 12th February Creditor notifies Debtor of intention to appeal to Circuit Court against the Varying Instalment Order. Debtor acknowledges notice and arranges legal advice. On 4th June 2015 Debtor receives notice from Creditor a copy of the Order Varying Instalment Order and requesting payment.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nicola. You may or may not know that I have submitted this question before without success. Do you know why there is a difficulty. I have had reasonable satisfaction with justanswer before. Joachim XXXXXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Joachim,
I do know that but unfortunately I have not received any feedback from Professionals about this question - I simply don't know why there is a difficulty. It could be that it's too specialist an area for the Experts we have, but I do apologise, as I cannot give a definitive answer.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nicola

While I am not a solicitor myself I would have some knowledge of the law and would consider this question to be rather elementary. I would be fairly confident that I know the answer but thought that a second opinion would be useful.

The question could be moved out of Republic of Ireland Law to Law in general. That might bring a response. Could you please do that for me.

Thanks.

Joachim XXXXXXXX

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nicola

While I am not a solicitor myself I would have some knowledge of the law and would consider this question to be rather elementary. I would be fairly confident that I know the answer but thought that a second opinion would be useful.

The question could be moved out of Republic of Ireland Law to Law in general. That might bring a response. Could you please do that for me.

This man would seem to fit the bill.

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

Satisfied Customers:

Barrister 17 years experience

Thanks. Joachim XXXXXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I have moved the question as requested.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will leave the decision to you. If there is a likelihood of an answer, leave it. If not, please refund. J L.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice