How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are a steel sub-contractor and have received an Order for

Customer Question

We are a steel sub-contractor and have received an Order for the works, but we have not signed the order, based upon a very poor payment record for design works we wish to pull out of this contract as we believe that we will not be paid in full for the contract (JCT Design & Build 2011)
We have nearly completed the design works which was undertaken on a letter of
Intent limited to £ 25,000, total contract value £ 781,000
What is our legal position should we wish to withdraw
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What does the contract say about cancellation or breach for non payment please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not too sure, however if they have not paid us on time do we have any rights regarding not continuing with the contract,

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to check the terms of the contract. I can't say yes for sure because it depends on what the terms are. But I would think there is a term that says if there is late/non payment you are entitled to end it - but you need to check.
It is all going to be in the contract. There will be a breach or cancellation clause, so check that. I suspect you can but without seeing it, that would be impossible to say. But check the terms.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex