How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

When arguing in support of a loss in a Civil Claim, what points

Customer Question

When arguing in support of a loss in a Civil Claim, what points of law can be argued by the defendant in terms of what action I should have taken to mitigate my loss?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Briefly what is the claim about please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok the defendant offered to pay if I was prepared to set aside judgement with a Tomlin Order in place to protect my position if he didn't. I declined this on the advice of a Solicitor.

The Defendant is now seeking to set aside the judgment on the basis that he could have paid if the judgment had been set aside and still could in such circumstances, and that further I have failed to take all reasonable steps to mitigate my loss.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
And your defence against this is ...........? Does he contest the owes the money? What was date of Judgment and then offer to pay/set aside?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's the truth - in terms of the original debt is that he is joining in a 3rd party who he claims is responsible for the debt.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. But what date is the CCJ and then application to set aside?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

well within date for a successful appeal - app date yesterday.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, so why didnt you consent to set aside upon payment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Because my Solicitor advised against it.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
On what basis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

None was given.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think you are going to struggle. Your Solicitor should be representing you are the hearing to explain the advice and why you should not accept the Tomlin Order.
I personally would have advised to accept it but made sure there was a condition in the Tomlin Order saying if it was not paid by (agreed date) Judgment could be entered forthwith and without notice
I think you are going to struggle, you could have accepted it and I dont think been any worse off. All you can really say is that you didnt not accept on advice from the Solicitor and relied on that.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So is there something I can read up about mitigating loss please?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitigation_(law)
http://www.drukker.co.uk/publications/reference/mitigation-loss/#.VYGWxBNViko
http://www.marcusturle.com/me/Home/Entries/2011/10/2_Mitigating_loss_under_English_Law_-_Bulkhaul_v_Rhodia_and_Linklaters_v_McAlpine.html
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

I have already replied with 'excellent service'

Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have thank you,.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice