How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was wondering if I had grounds to sue BA after promising

Resolved Question:

Hi
I was wondering if I had grounds to sue BA after promising me an extra legroom seat (over the phone and I'm sure it's recorded) and then reneged. I am 6'4'' and have a spinal injury. I tried to explain this to several staff members and they kept passing the buck to the next staff member in the process until I arrived at the flight gate. The gate staff supervisor was very rude and dismissive and actually told me that because of my large size I should pay extra to travel in a different class. I told him that I was pretty sure what he told me was in violation of some law/act and he said it wasn't. He then stated that the conversation was over and walked away from me. It has been 2 days since I arrived and I have suffered back pain the whole time. Can I do anything about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you want to achieve ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just can't let them get away with treating paying loyal customers like dirt just because they are helpless and I don't want to ever have to run into this problem again. I want assurances that my, and any other passenger's needs will be met.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How much are you seeking to claim from them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's not the overriding comcern but I suppose that in order for a good solicitor to agree to represent me there should be a sizeable claim

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you suffer any medical injury as result?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have an exacerbated medical condition as a result. I have a slipped disc and sciatica and that flight made it much worse. Should I schedule an mri to prove it? Like I said in my first message, I tried to make everyone aware of this and I'm pretty sure someone made a note on the reservation. I had also previously (January) filed an official complaint with BA about the same issue

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How long did it exacerbate it for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I flew back on the 14th and it is still exacerbated

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes but have you had a medical report saying it is the case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No but I can probably get one

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to get one. You don't have a claim without that. Then and only then can you consider taking action but you would need to show
1) there has been an injury
2) the injury was a direct cause of the flight
3 Ba had been negligent
You may have to pay for the claim as legal aid isn't available due to rule changes. However you may get someone take it on a no win no fee.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. I don't live in the UK and was wondering if you could advise me on how to find someone who will take the case on a no win fee. Do you have suggestions? Thanks again.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly it's just a case of trying firms.
Please see here
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice