How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69530
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good evening. Could I have some advice please on a traffic

Resolved Question:

Good evening. Could I have some advice please on a traffic offence? Thank you Jonathan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. On 16/5/12 I had a speeding offence of 53 mph in a 30 limit and on 5/9/12 received 6 points and £250 fine. Unfortunately, I have been caught again and received today a NIP stating on 12/6/15 I was driving 49 mph in a 30 limit. I am concerned that I may get 6 points and a ban as I understand that my existing points remain live for 3 years from the date of conviction not offence. Can you advice please on whether I am likely to get 6 points and so reach 12 and a ban. Thank you Jonathan

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but that is possible.
If you were doing 49 in a 30 zone then the sentencing guidelines recommend 4-6 points or a ban of between 7 - 28 days. A short ban is possible. The advantage of that is that you would get your licence back quickly and then it would be clean but it does have a horrendous effect upon your insurance premiums.
You could get 4 or 5 points which would mean you are on the cusp of a ban but not quite there.
However, this is at the higher end of the sentencing bracket so I'm afraid that points are likely.
If you do receive 6 points then you would be a totter. You can avoid a ban then by persuading the court that you will suffer exceptional hardship if banned. That is a high test but it can be done on occasions.
There is always the chance they will forget to summons you. That does happen sometimes but it is not something you can rely upon.
Sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Oh dear. Should I get legal advice? On 5 Sept my 3 years is up from conviction date but why don't they take it from the date of offence - I would then be outside the 3 years. Would it help my case that for 3 years I have had no more points? Jonathan

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is the date of offence not the date of conviction or sentence.
I'm afraid it doesn't really make much difference that there haven't been any other offences. Parliament provided for those that acquire more than 12 points to be banned unfortunately.
In terms of legal advice, I wouldn't do anything yet. Anything can happen. They may forget to summons you. If they do summons you then representation does help if only in that they tell you how to prepare correctly but it does rack up cost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. What a worry! Jonathan

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I know.
Do nothing and wait to see what happens. If it all turns into nothing then that is great. If not then you will have to argue exceptional hardship.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69530
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice