How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

A weekly paid administrator has given one months resignation

Resolved Question:

A weekly paid administrator has given one months resignation notice. This person has gone above her station in the managements eyes as she insists she has the right to interview and appoint the person suitable for the position. As trustees of a Charity Commission the officers are saying we are responsible for employing staff. My self as treasurer with Chairman and Vice Chairman make up the committee. Are we correct??
David Gillard
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Who is normally responsible for recruitment within the organisation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The management committee as explained consist of Chairman Vice Chairman and Treasurer. We are the committee who interviewed her for the post three years ago.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** actually purported to take someone on or has she just said she believes she has the authority to do so?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She says she has the authority to do what she wants.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Well that's simply not true, has she actually taken someone on?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi has she actually recruited someone or is she just saying she will?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi it would be helpful in order I can give a full answer if you would answer this question as to whether she has actually taken a new person on or not.
However I will proceed with out this information.
She does not have authority to recruit. You should tell her that she has no such authority and she cannot purport to have it. You should say that this is a direct management instruction and that it amounts to gross misconduct if she does.
In the event that she has taken someone on you will need to write to them to say that she had no authority in law to make such a decision.
If she is going to cause trouble you could consider paying her in lieu of notice and asking her to leave with immediate effect.
If you have any further questions please do ask.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the answer. You have answered my question fully.

I have no idea why I did not get your reply last evening.

Once again many thanks.

David Gillard

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem David, these things happen.
Please can you give this answer a positive rating so that I can be credited. It would also be useful if you would put something on the other question to remove the negative rating if possible so that I am not adversely impacted by that feedback.
If you have any further problems with this employee I will be happy to help you.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice