How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I was refused citizenship in 2013 due to deception! i

Customer Question

hi,
i was refused citizenship in 2013 due to deception! i came to UK in 1999 and only got the ILR in 2010, undre a fake name that i used when i first came to united kingdom! the ILR was granted outside the immigration rules and since i was granted it, i the changed my name to my original one but the fake date of birth and nationality remained the same!
up to now i have been consultin different people but havent done anything to approach the homme office about it!
on the refusal letter it stated that , it is opened to me to reapply for the citizenship but i might be unsuccessful for 10 years due to deception!
i live with a EU citizen lady and recently had a baby boy ! delighted!!!
would you please advise what to do and how to go about it?
kind regards
Eric
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Deception is very serious and as you have noted, you are banned from re-applying for citizenship for 10 years.
The Home Office also has the power to revoke your ILR as it was obtained by deception and I would advise you to live with your fake name and date of birth or risk your ILR being taken away from you on the grounds of deception.
However, as you are in a relationship with an EEA national, you may have the right to reside in the UK even if your ILR is revoked.
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think that by keeping my fake date of birth and knowing the fact that the home office knows my real details , would worsen my case and deepen my deseption? Also why didn't they revoke my ILR when I applied for the citizenship ? They new the real story !
Thanks
Eric
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
You are lucky that your ILR was not revoked. As you already have ILR, you do not need to deal with the Home Office again until and unless you apply for British Citizenship after 10 years by which time you will have served the "sentence" for deception.
Hope this helps and please leave feedback
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like my real details instead ! And carry on with my life the same way as now! I was thinking of buying my own house and going on holiday with my new born baby and partner, but but I'm afraid that knowing the fact that the home office knows my real details gives me insecurity and I'm afraid that they may stop me at the borders and yet revoke my ILR ! Not sure what is best , but one thing is for certain that beeing the real me is what I want!
Thanks again
Eric
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
In that case I suggest that you get a solicitor to draw up a statutory declaration with your correct name, date of birth etc. attach any proof of your correct name e.g. birth certificate and send it to the Home Office asking them to update your correct details in their system and issue you with a new BRP showing your ILR status.
I am unable to tell what the Home Office will do, it may accede to your request or it may revoke your ILR.
All the best-please leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice