How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am a breeders who having problem with website pets4home.co.uk

Resolved Question:

Hello
I am a breeders who having problem with website pets4home.co.uk . They closed my accound based on false information of one of my future buyer. I cant advertise on this website any more.They wont let me .Also they ignoring all my email. Please advice
Many Thanks
Ana
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Do you have a contract with them to advertise for you? If so does this contract allow them to terminate the arrangement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Pets4homes is free advertised website. I dont have any contract with them. No one have. This is the biggest website and its important to me in terms of sale. The website have terms and conditions. Where stated they can do any thing if they feel like it

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks what is the reason they are refusing to advertise your business?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The reason was the future buyer complane. Lady place deposit for a kitten which was adversed on pets4homes website for price of £800 late on she wanted this kitten leave my cattery neutered. So i added £40 extra to a price. She complaned to pets4homes that i changed agreed price . Pets4homes after this compalen closed my account. My emails sent to the admin was not answerd.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Was it advertised on the website unneutered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Kitten was advertised unneutered .

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok the difficulty is that the only real claim you could bring would be in breach of contract in the event that you have a contractual agreement with them.
You may have a contract even though there is no money involved, if you have an 'account' with them which has been closed then potentially this amounts to a contract.
Their terms and conditions state that the account can be closed for any reason which is a bit of a problem for you. They clearly have closed the account on the basis that the price changed without considering the fact that what the customer wanted had changed from the advertised product.
If they are not looking at emails from a practical point of view you could try sending a recorded delivery letter to their head office explaining that you had not misadvertised and the price only changed because the customer wanted you to neuter the kitten, you advertised an unneutured kitten.
You should state that the fact that they have closed your account without consideration of the facts means that you will lose business.
Sadly if they do not reopen your account I am not sure what action you will be able to take. At that point it might be worth asking a solicitor to look carefully at their terms and conditions of business to see if they are in breach in any specific way.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice