How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10347
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

There, I signed a one year lease with the landlord/agency

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I signed a one year lease with the landlord/agency for a flat last year with one year break clause. Now they have come back and asking me to sign the same contract again. I have requested to continue on a two months rolling contract as that was my expectations when I signed the contract last year.
They have come back and gave me a two months notice from today with 18th August leaving date. Since the contract ends on 17July.
Can I leave on 17th July instead of 18th August since I haven't signed anything and as the contract negotiations have failed?
Thanks,
Nathan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

A Tenant is free to walk away and hand in the keys to a rented property at the end of the fixed term, without having to give the Landlord/Agents any form of notice.

Although it is good practice to give your Landlord some notice, you don't have to, and are perfectly entitled to vacate on 17th July.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Al, Thanks for the reply. I sent them an email saying

"I will stick to the original lease terms and vacate the property on the original end date of the lease. And I am not accepting accepting the two months extension proposal.

I haven't heard back from them. I am concerned that they would try to take my 6 week deposit? What can I do?

Thanks again

Nathan

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nathan,

Thanks for your reply.

Well, in short, legally, they are not entitled to withhold your Deposit. You and your Landlord have a legally binding Contract (the Tenancy Agreement) and the only commitment you have under the Contract is to pay the rent for the whole term, and if you wish to vacate at the end of the term, you are perfectly entitled to do so, without having to pay any further rent to the Landlord.

The Deposit does legally need to be held with a Tenants Deposit scheme, and hopefully you have previously been given details of the Scheme and a reference number. The Scheme provider would not allow the Landlord to take the deposit in return for rent in the circumstances set out above.

I hope this puts your mind at rest.

Kind Regards

Al

e
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10347
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions