How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I received a letter from concentrix from behalf of HMRC

Customer Question

hello i received a letter from concentrix from behalf of HMRC saying they think my claim is wrong for tax credits. i renewed this online before i received the letter and it came back fine and i still got paid. i have tried to get in contact with cocentrix by phone but have been put on hold for other an hour each time and getting no where. they are asking me to send them all my bank statements from the last year and other things to prove im not claiming wrongly. im very frustrated and annoyed because they want this information by the 26th of this month. very worried as they will stop my money if i don't reply by this date.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you failed to declare any change in circumstances?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no all my circumstances have not changed! nor are they likely to in the near future. this is so worrying for me and im loosing sleep because of it. the online assesment went straight through no problem as they contacted my employer etc to check my annual income etc.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok then the payments won't stop. If there has been an overpayment you would be notified of that and you could appeal that decision.
But if there has been no changes you need not be concerned.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so do i reply to the letter from concentrix? as i have said previous it is very hard to get hold of anybody there the number they gave me is ***********

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I would yes Id they have been Istructed by HMRC. But only HMRC can make any decision on your benefit, no one else.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thank you! I think I will ring HMRC instead. What do you think?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes that sounds like a plan
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hiya again i have just got through to Hmrc and they said they can't help and to ring concentrix again, which i explained that i can't get through to them. Concentrix want me to reply by Friday this week but if i can't get through to them my claim will be stopped, i just don't know what to do now.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
They can't stop the claim only hmrc can. If hmrc so they need to notify you and you can appeal to a Tribunal.
Does that clarify?
Alex