How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been through a civil case which I lost. The amount of costs allowed under the provi

Resolved Question:

I have been through a civil case which I lost. The amount of costs allowed under the provisional assessment is £48k And I have been ordered to pay the claimants costs of the assessment in accordance with CPR 47.20. Am I still facing more costs?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Thanks for requesting me that this isn't really my area.
I will opt out for others
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is my question now being passed to another?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have just gone through a provisional assessment of costs and have paid £20k interim and £7k costs of the assessment. I declined a hearing because was scared of incurring more costs. the figure i under duress agreed on was £48k. I just want to know what happens now. does the judge decide on the final figure, or do I have to liaise with the claimants solicitor. They said they are in the process of finalizing the costs from the draftsman.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have they issued a default costs certificate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you put points of dispute or agreed the whole figure?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we went through the preparation for the costs hearing, points of dispute etc... I declined the hearing because of more possible costs involved if I lost. I agreed the costs under duress. and now it has had the provisional hearing, where the judge has awarded the costs of the assessment, which I have paid. I want to know what happens next? does the judge then decide on the remaining costs? and issue a certificate of costs?

The claimants solicitors are finalizing their interest ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you dispute any of the costs points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes I went through the points of dispute. I declined the costs hearing and under duress agreed costs of £48k. I have told you all this at the beginnig!. It went through a provisional hearing and now the judge has ordered me to pay the costs of the assessment. what happens next?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I understand denied the costs hearing. I just needed to know if you disputed anything.
The costs will go before a cost officer or Judge and be approved. A costs officer generally only goes through items of dispute. If they are not disputed then the costs award will be sealed.
No need to attend as it will be done on the papers. The whole point of a hearing is to hear disputed matter and a decision is made.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do you mean sealed. So will I hear from the courts again with the final costs?. Or will the claimants solicitor tell me how much I have to pay?.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you will hear from the Court. The Court will 'seal' ie stamp an order saying how much the costs are.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes thank you I just wanted to know the next step. as I do not trust the claimants solicitors. they said they are finalizing the interest etc. so will they send that to the courts and then I will hear from the judge with final decision.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. Good luck with this.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions