How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We paid sofas a chair and footstool in March 2015. We

Resolved Question:

We paid for 2 sofas a chair and footstool in March 2015. We paid for the items and were advised they would be delivered by 22nd May. At the beginning of May they rang and said the booking slots were filling up and said they could deliver on the 16th. Not stating a month. I agreed to this delivery as I was out at the time. When I checked this I found it was a Saturday. I checked and they said the delivery was 16th June. We found out from the store they were short of material. They delivered on 16th June and the first two items that came off the lorry were damaged so my husband refused the delivery. He rang the company and they said we should have taken photos and they would get back to us within 48 hours. We are now being advised they will deduct 30 percent of 2 items which were not checked. They advised we should have accepted them damaged and they would come and repair them. We have also been advised we should have read the small print in the handbook. Is it correct that we should accept new furniture as damaged and then have it repaired
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 you have an implied term that all goods delivered are of reasonable quality this includes being free of minor defects and damage. See Section 14.
The remedy for this is contained in Section 48B you are entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced. You were not required to accept delivery of them as damaged.
I would write to the company and say the following:
- Say that there is an implied condition under S.14 of the SOGA that the goods should be of reasonable quality and free of defects;
- Say you are entitled by law to demand a replacement and there was no obligation on you to accept delivery of damaged goods;
- If they do not replace them within 7 days you reserve the right to complain to Trading Standards - www.tradingstandards.uk/
- (If you want to raise this it is up to You) I would also deny that you are liable to pay 30% of the items - any attempt to chase you for this money willl be deemed as harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970.
If you paid for this on a credit card you can claim a refund for the goods potentially under S.75 of the Consumer Credit Act.
If they still will not contemplate delivering undamaged good or refunding you, you can consider county court action - https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/
I look forward to hearing from you.
kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice