How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Recently I was in a car accident (not my fault) and was

Customer Question

Hi, recently I was in a car accident (not my fault) and was offered a hire car through a credit agreement. After 5 days of having the car the insurance offered me a settlement which I rejected. Within 4 hours I was told to return the vehicle immediately (next day). I was not able to do this as I was on a business trip and the vehicle was at the airport. I returned the vehicle 5 days later. I have now been charged £553 for this vehicle and my insurance/solicitors are not seeking to recover
I feel this is unjustifiable. I have been considerably out of pocket since this accident 3 months ago. Any advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this
On what basis was the settlement rejected please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I rejected the first offer for my car because it was considerably lower than market value (£6900 offered and I felt £8000 was reasonable in my case). Two weeks of exchanges followed and eventually we settled on £7650

Anything else let me know

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Was it on credit hire?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it was a credit hire rental agreement. I can attach a copy if you need it

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No that is ok. When you signed it, it said you would responsible for the charges, is that right?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It does say that liability rests with me but is this not deemed unfair?

I was reluctant to sign but felt I had no choice as i was in a desperate situation as we have no other car between my partner and I, and we need one

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You were given a 14 day cooling off period, why did you not cancel within that time as per the Consumer Contract Regulations 2014?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I received the hire car on Monday 23rd March

The first valuation was sent to me on Wednesday 01st (9 days)

The request from solicitors to return the car came immediately that afternoon with a collection for Thursday 02nd (as discussed I was away on business)

The car was returned Tuesday 07th (15 days)

We agreed on the car settlement on 16th

Cancelling within 14 days was thus not an option

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for that. I assume you had the choice to read the agreement before you signed it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I did. When I called the solicitors to get some assistance as I was concerned that in the agreement the hire charge per day was excessive (£338 per day) I was told that this was excessive because it is a negotiation piece between them (solicitors) and other party's insurer and not to worry

I was therefore confused at where the liability sat

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, so you thought the price was high, yet you still signed it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes.I haven't been charged that amount either (£110 per day)

It is beginning to sound like I'm out of pocket here, is this s lost cause?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, because this is credit hire then sadly you alone are responsible for the fees. If you did not want the car then you didnt not need sign it. You could have gotten a rental car locally yourself.
You can certainly contest the amount you have to pay, but not the principle if that makes sense?
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice