How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can i ge some help. my partner wants to take my kids

Resolved Question:

hello can i ge some help. my partner wants to take my kids to live in turkey. the youngest has bowel troubles. im concerned for his system not being able to handle the unclean water and food. my name is ***** ***** the birth certificate, we were never married, and i currently have no DNA test for the youngest. Is getting a stamped PR agreement and a DNA test going to be all ineed to forec my name on the birth certificate and stop her frmo moving abroad with my kids? what can i do? i have always paid maintenance and never signed off my rights to either of them. i also have made regular visits with both my kids.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and why does your ex wish to move to Turkey?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
19 and 5. I do realise the oldest can make up her own mind where she wants to live. My concern is focused on the little one. I don't know if it's just a vengeful move on my exs behalf. Her parents are moving there so she wants to follow. She has no valid reason other than being 'fed up' with England. She has been manipulating the 19yo child into trying to get me back together with her. I don't know if it's just a cruel game she is playing or if she's serious but I need to know my rights as a father. She seems to think i don't have any even though I pay maintenance and visit them both regularly. I have texts to clarify my stance and hers I hope those are also admissible in court.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What contact do you have with the younger child?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My contact has always been dictated by the mother of our son. She often uses his health as an excuse not to allow me to have him over at mine often at all. So, moreover, the only time she has really allowed me to see him has been when i drop off child maintenance at her house every friday for a couple of hours and a couple times during the week on my early shift weeks. She never has allowed me to have him overnight.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You refer to Parental Responsibility Agreement - is there any chance that she will sign one?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has already stated she won't sign anything. it would have to be up to a judge to decide. she is upset and angry about not being able to get us both back together. She has also said because I am raising a fuss over her moving to Turkey that she wont allow me on the birth certificates either. Surely she cant allow to use the kids as a weapon like this and I can get what i need through the courts. I have heard about a prohibited steps order as well. I might need to file that firstly? Can you get a PR Agreement from the judge? Does she have to sign it?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There is nothing that can be done about the elder child as she is now an adult.
With regard to the younger child the first step is to attend a Mediation information and Assessment meeting with a Family mediator
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If your ex will not mediate or no resolution is reached then you can make an immediate applictaion to the court for a Child Arrangement Order seeking a set timetable of contact, including overnight contact; a prohibited steps order to prevent the move to Turkey unless a court decides it would be in the best interests of the child (unlikely) and an Order giving you Parental Responsibility.
The court order will give you PR - if you wish to have your name added to the Birth Certificate then that would be a separate applictaion
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice