How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am a white British male aged 53, I work (Salford

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am a white British male aged 53, I work for SCL (Salford Community Leisure) at Walkden High School, I work there in the evenings and Saturday morning providing access to the sports facilities for the public, I am the only SCL staff member on site and there is a school caretaker.
Recently we have had problems with large numbers of youths using the all weather outdoor football pitches without paying. they are trespassing. While asking these youths to move on, both I (Thomas) and Adnan (Caretaker) have been verbally abused, I have been threatened with physical violence and spat at, there has been some damage to the football nets.
The police have been called twice in the past eight days, firstly by myself last Thursday 11th June and on Tuesday 16th June by Adnan, they did not come when I phoned them for help, but they did come on Tuesday when Adnan called them because he had been racially abused.
The police took a statement from Adnan about the racial abuse, they were not at all interested in the fact I had been called a Fat Bald Bastard and a Paedophile, physically threatened, goaded and spat at.
I feel I have been racially abused by the police because I am a white British male and it seems that it is acceptable for me to be abused in this way and the police have no interest, but Adnan can press charges for being racially abused. You may be interested to know that Adnan agrees with me.
May I please ask what your thoughts are?
Kind regards
Thomas D Buck
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
I am sorry to hear about the unpleasant time you are having with these youths.
Spitting at someone is an assault, threatening someone will probably amount to a public order offence. I am afraid the police always treat anything with an element of racial or homophobic hatred in it with particular seriousness. This is an attempt to make up for all the years when they did the opposite. They are watched and monitored on these issues very closely and that is why he will have been treated differently to you.
However, it sounds like all they have done is taken a statement. You don't say anyone has been arrested. So all they have really done is taken a statement to demonstrate on paper that they took this "hate crime" seriously. It is just a form filing statistic producing excercise in all probability.
I can well I understand your sense of grievance thought when your colleague appears to have been treated differently simply on the basis of his skin colour.
I don't think that there is anything you can do about it though, unless you would be able for example to point out the spitter to the police next time he is there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am able to identify the two boys that spat at me and the police know the youth that threatened me with physical violence.

I am sorry to say that I am disappointed that the law sees it more offensive to be called a Paki if you seem to be of Asian decent, than it is to be called a bald fat bastard and a paedophile, be spat at and threatened with violence when you are ever weight without hair and white.

I feel completely forgotten in my own nation, Adnan is one of my many Asian and black friends, so please do not think I in any way condone Adnan's treatment or racial abuse in any form. I simply want the same protection and consideration as anyone else.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Did you get a crime number from the police when you called them?
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice