How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70416
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son did not attend a court date because he went abroad to

Customer Question

my son did not attend a court date because he went abroad to study. Coming back he was taken into police custody to attend court today. I need advice and representation
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what can happen? Any chance of bailing out so he can appear in court when I have full legal representation

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is an outside chance of bail on a warrant but realistically it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that is going to happen.
He left the jurisdiction. That offence alone will lead to custody.
People do get bail after failing to surrender but usually those are the ones who have done so because they are badly organised and got dates mixed up. People who flee the jurisdiction do not Im afraid usually although there are always exceptions.
He will be put before the court sitting on Monday to answer the bail act charge and reconsider bail on the substantive matter.
I'm very sorry but that is the reality of what happens when people do not attend court.
Can I clarofy anything for you?
Jo