How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My wife pension company has recently informed us that her widows

Customer Question

My wife pension company has recently informed us that her widows pension she received on the death of her first husband has been totally mismanaged . In the fist few years she was underpaid then overpaid as it should have gone to half after a certain no of years.they have admitted full responsibility for this error .have now halved her pension but want repayment of sum overpaid which is considerable .we are both pensioners and very stressed over this .our only asset is our property and some savings which we need for emergencies .they are asking for some £200 a month for twenty years .her state pension is just starting which helps her loss of half pension from the company but if we pay what they are asking will find ourselves some £380 a month worse off .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Generally, If a pension scheme makes a mistake, it's normally the case that you do not have a right to the sums given to you in error. The basic principle is you are only entitled to your correct benefits, and not to figures quoted by mistake.

However, if because of the mistake you made decisions or spent money, and you would not have done this otherwise, compensation may be payable to make good the loss you've suffered.

If the mistake that led to an overpayment was made more than six years ago, it may also be possible that overpayments made more than six years from when you are told of the mistake, do not need to be repaid. This will depend on if it was reasonable for the mistake to have been found earlier than it was.

This is a complex area and I would suggest that you speak to the Pensions Advisory service, which is a free service! They will be able to discuss your Wife's case in full with her. They can be contacted on 0300(###) ###-####

I hope this assists you.

Good luck.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that
It seems the. Mistakes have been over some a
Eleven years total her half pay should have started in2007 but. Have just been found in an audit .it seems there are some 12 other people als affected.are we liable to pay this amount back considering how long this has been going on
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Roger,

Unless your Wife should have known that she was being paid too much (ie she should have known that the amount was to be halved), then she would not be obliged to repay any overpayment which is over 6 years old.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions