How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My shed and wall fence have been in the same position prior

Customer Question

My shed and wall fence have been in the same position prior to me aquiring the property in 1992. In 2008 my neigbour sent me a letter via a solicitor complaining that 'the shed and the boundary wall built by you' were encroaching on her property. I asked for legal advice and replied asking her to supply me with evidence to support her claim, such as a detailed report from a boundary surveyor. She choose not to reply in a civilized way, but on several occasions she went on a rampage, chopping the rosemary bush that grows in my garden against the said wall and throwing all the branches in my garden. The police intervened on three occasions, the last one last Tuesday, when she was actually detained overnight in custody. I always maintained that if she is so sure to be right she should take me to a civil court, and this is also wat the Police have advised her to do, as they cannot do anything (in spite of her criminal damage and trespassing) as she has the right to defend herself. I am distraught and find the situation intolerable. I knoe that she can play the system and will never take me to court. But I need to put an end to this horrible situation. What can I do? Meanwhile I looked for the deeds to my house and cannot find them. Is it possible to obtain them from the Land registry? Would they show for sure that the boundary belongs to me and it is where it should be? Shoul I take her to court? I am 77, of very modest conditions and desire only justice and peace! Please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor wit 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
You can search the title register and the title plan at the land registry
online here https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
The answer will not be definitive but it is a good place to start, and at the very least is indicative. To really establish the boundaries you may need to try to find the old unregistered deeds. If the property is on an estate it may be that by looking at other properties nearby you can deduce the boundary. Even if the old boundary is where your neighbour thinks it is you may have an argument that you have acquired the land through adverse possession (ie squatter's rights).
You say she has committed criminal damage. She is allowed to chop back your plants to the extent they encroach into, under or over her land. Trespass in itself is not a crime.
It night be a good idea to check the land registry and your attitude that she needs to prove ownerhship is a perfectly reasonable one.
I don't think you need to take her to court as she is the one asserting a different boundary to the one existing on the ground.
I suppose you could suggest mediation which is non-binding and can be an effective way of resolving disputes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So far this has costed me, apart from the harassment and the stress) the legal fees in 2008, the present fee for your advice, and the gardener fee for clearing the mess. Is there any way I could claim for a refund?

I thank you for your advice, although I can not understand why her behaviour can be tolerated in law. I will continue to search for the original deeds and will search for the land registry on line as you suggested. I may also try for mediation, as you suggested. Thanks.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but no I don't think there is any legal remedy that would be of use to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice