How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had an affair with my boss years. During this time

Customer Question

i had an affair with my boss for 4 years. During this time cash went into my account which he knew about. Another director found out about it so it was put back. Now my bosses wife has found out and says shes going to the fraud squad and has sacked me where do i stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How did cash come to be in your account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he paid me cash for part of my wages and we used to hide it as a payment, so when we paid suppliers it said canuto (the supplier) but my bank details

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. But what was the payment for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

nothing it was paid into my mortgage account i didnt see it had gone in there as i don't get mortgage statements. once i found out about it i told my boss and it was all put back into the company bank account

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
So it was an error? Or what was the point? What was he trying to gain?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it was and all paid back, but his wife is calling me a thief and is calling the fraud squad

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't worry about the fraud squad. I don't know what this has to do with his wife anyway. Perhaps she could get a job and pay her own bills rather than depending on her husband. If he is going to say that this was an error then there is no case. If he is going to lie through his teeth about it then there is a case but it isn't for the fraud squad. It is just normal CID. If they allege theft and you say that this was a mistake then it is a simple matter of denying it and if they charge you contesting it at court. Since the money was retained in your account without being spent there is support for your explanation. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is company secretary but not active until now. They have 4 properties too so she is very self sufficient and also works fulltime elsewhere. the money didnt stay in the account all the time as i have a mortgage account which pays the mortgage each month and the balance goes to my savings account so it didnt stay in one place, but i can say it was all paid back.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The repayment doesn't mean it was removed dishonestly.
If it had built up a slush in your account then that would give rise to the inference that it was not taken dishonestly as no use was made of it.
That said, if they cannot show that you must have known it was there then that is a helpful point.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK what if the funds were used, bearing in mind my boss new about the money, and what about all the cash wages i was paid??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If the funds were used then that tends to suggest you knew about them.
If you knew about them then it couldn't have been wholly a mistake.
Whether he knew about the money is not really the issue. The issue is whether or not he had authority to pay in this way and also whether or not the court accepts that he knew at all.
I'm not sure what the relevance of cash wages is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you he did know about this and the relevance for wages is he paid this way to avoid paying tax and NI on the money i received. Another colleague was paid this way too.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand why employers do that but it doesn't assist with the issue of whether or not you had these funds lawfully.
In fact, it is never a good point for employees to take anyway because they commit offences if they accept payment in this way as well.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice