How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I live in the UK and am a private tenant. I was issued

Customer Question

Hi, I live in the UK and am a private tenant. I was issued with an eviction notice while going through a period of very unstable mental health. I was in arrears with rent but am now up to date. Is there any way I can appeal the eviction on the grounds of being mentally unwell? I feel the eviction was issued unfairly.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What were the grounds ? S8?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry I don't know what the grounds were. I'm currently in psychiatric hospital and don't have access to the forms. As far as I'm aware no grounds were given.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Were you more than two months in arrears?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think it was an s21 eviction. It looks like I can't do anything in this case. I was a month in arrears.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, that is probably right.
Had you attended and asked for time then it might have been granted but that didn't happen.
There are only limited grounds of appeal. Those are error in fact or in law. If there were arrears then the Judge was perfectly free to grant a possession order in favour of the landlord. If it was only one month then he did have discretion and I suppose that might not have been exercised against you if you had attended but in your absence it tends to work out in that way I'm afraid.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The landlady took our deposit in 2013 in cash. She did not mention on this tenancy agreement that the deposit would be paid into the tenancy deposit scheme. She then drew up a new tenancy agreement in December 2014 which mentioned the tenancy deposit scheme. So from what I can read on the Shelter website, if the deposit was paid into the scheme more than 30 days after being paid, the s21 is invalid. Would this be accurate?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
It would mean you have a claim under the localism act and indeed you still do. But as long as it is a secured up she can serve a S21 notice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So is there nothing I can do to appeal the eviction?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not on these facts realistically.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why would the thirty day thing not make the s21 invalid? What claim do I have under the localism act?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
1 Because it doesn't. It just doesn't do that. It was never designed to lock landlords into contracts forever.
2 You have a claim for up to three times the sum of the deposit although the reality is that you would only get the sum of the deposit and if that has been returned already it is not worth pursuing.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice