How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a supplier of goods and terminated the agreement with

Customer Question

I am a supplier of goods and terminated the agreement with my distributor, mainly because I was worried about the way the distributor wanted to sell our goods which was contrary to what we agreed on verbally. Now the distributor wants to claim for losses as a result of the termination of the agreement. What shall I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What did you agree and what is the nature of the breach?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon Jo: we design and produce hotel vouchers which we sell business to business. We entered into agreement with a company who wanted to package the vouchers with other products. We then discovered that the company wanted to start selling the vouchers as a stand alone product, which was contrary what we discussed verbally. Hence the decision to terminate the agreement.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. Were the other products yours?
What is the loss to you if he sells stand alone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, the other products should have come from other suppliers. I would have experienced problems with other distributors (to the extent that I would have lost business) as our agreement/s with them states that the product can not be sold directly to consumers as a stand alone product.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
You could argue that their actions constitute a repudiatory breach of your contract allowing you to cancel. They will probably argue that it does not but if the facts are as you say and you can satisfy a court that it would have given others a claim against you if this happened then probably a Judge would accept it is a material breach striking at the heart of the contract.
If so, you are not liable for anything at all.
If you lose on that point then you are in breach but they only have a claim for their actual losses which would be lost profits. They are not going to get consequential losses realistically.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you please explain in more details what you mean with "If you lose on that point then you are in breach but they only have a claim for their actual losses which would be lost profits."?

They didn't even have a product but were in the process of putting a product together. That's what they told us when we signed the agreement Mid February. When they placed their first order Mid April we found out that we were the only supplier on their website (basically they took used our website contents and copied it into their own website). So I guess my question is, how are "lost profits" defined?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The sum of the profit they can show they would have received if the contract had been properly performed.
It is usually a math calculation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And for which duration can they claim the loss of profits? I guess this is for the court to decide ...

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was there any end to the contract?
Was there a scope for either side to terminate? It cannot have been open ended?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Initial duration was for 12 months.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is there any scope to give notice during that time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately not, I realise that I may be in breach of having terminated the agreement without reason, but all I was doing was protecting the interests of our company. We have worked hard to come this far. One thing I only found out now is that the company is insolvent which was never mentioned to us.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, the insolvency issue depends. In principle they shouldn't be trading but that doesn't necessarily mean they can't enforce contracts. It depends.
They are not going to get lost profits for a year. Probably it would turn into lost profits for a month or thereabouts.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much. I realise that I should have acted different, anyway, I have learnt my lesson.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice